Select a date then scroll down for results

April 2014
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   




Need to update your profile in clubland?
Please contact: clubland@mountainx.com

Friday, January 25, 2013

185 King Street: Bradford Carson & Black Liver Redemption, 8pm [more]
5 Walnut Wine Bar: One Leg Up (jazz), 10pm-midnight [more]
Allstars Sports Bar and Grill: Sharkadelics (rock, pop, covers), 10pm [more]
Altamont Brewing Company: Dave Desmelik Trio (Americana), 9pm [more]
Altamont Theater: Jared Harris & Ryan Singer (comedy), 8pm [more]
Apothecary: Ahleuchatistas (experimental, prog, avant-garde) w/ Common Vision & Baby Rattlesnakes, 9pm [more]
Asheville Music Hall: EMEFE (funk, Afrobeat, hip-hop, rock) w/ The Brand New Life, 10pm [more]
Asheville Radio Cafe: Joey Shaheen "The Wrong Omar" (folk rock), 8pm [more]
Bier Garden: DJ Don Magic, 9pm-1am [more]
Black Mountain Ale House: Hank West & the Smokin' Hots (jazz), 9pm [more]
Blue Mountain Pizza & Brew Pub: Acoustic Swing, 7pm [more]
Bywater: Don Humphries Band (country, bluegrass, Americana), 9pm [more]
Club Eleven on Grove: "Grown Folk Fridays" (classic R&B), 10pm [more]
Club Hairspray: Dance party w/ DJ Lil Roo (dance, hip-hop), 8pm --- Drag show, midnight [more]
Emerald Lounge: If Birds Could Fly (country, Americana) w/ Sarah McCoy & the Friendly Beasts, 9pm [more]
French Broad Brewery Tasting Room: Nikki Talley (folk, alt-country), 6pm [more]
Good Stuff: Puppet show w/ Poncili Co. & Jawbone Puppet Theater, 7pm --- The Blue Ribbon Healers (old-time, jazz, honky-tonk), 8:30pm [more]
Grey Eagle Music Hall & Tavern: Camper Van Beethoven (indie rock) w/ Kenny Roby, 9pm [more]
Grove Park Inn Great Hall: Donna Germano (hammered dulcimer), 2-4pm --- Bill Covington (piano classics & standards), 6-9pm [more]
Handlebar: Crowfield (rock) w/ Bent Strings, 8:30pm [more]
Harrah's Cherokee: Crocodile Smile (rock) & DJ Dizzy, 8pm [more]
Havana Restaurant: Free Flow Band (funk, soul), 7-9pm [more]
Highland Brewing Company: Alex Krug Combo (Americana), 6pm [more]
Isis Restaurant and Music Hall: Jim Arrendell & the Cheap Suits (dance), 9pm [more]
Jack of Hearts Pub: The River Rats (rock, blues), 9pm [more]
Jack of the Wood Pub: Grandpa's Cough Medicine (bluegrass), 6pm --- Pierce Edens & the Dirty Work (roots, alt-country), 9pm [more]
Lexington Ave Brewery (LAB): Back stage: Dave Dribbon & the Stomping Rain (rock, roots) w/ This Mountain, 9:30pm [more]
Lobster Trap: Calico Moon (roots, country, soul), 7-9pm [more]
Market Place: Patrick Fitzsimons (blues, world, jazz), 7-10pm [more]
Native Kitchen & Social Pub: Taylor Martin & Paco Shipp (folk, Americana, country), 8pm [more]
OneFiftyOne Boutique Bar: Juan Buenavitas & friends (Spanish/flamenco guitar), 7-10pm [more]
Orange Peel: Yonder Mountain String Band (bluegrass, country, jam) w/ Lake Street Drive, 8:30pm [more]
Pack's Tavern: DJ Chops (dance), 9pm [more]
Pisgah Brewing Company: Terrapin Flyer (rock, jam), 9pm [more]
Red Stag Grill: Chris Rhodes (guitar, vocals), 8-11pm [more]
Root Bar No. 1: Peace Jones (rock, jam), 9pm [more]
South Side Station: Karaoke, 9pm [more]
Southern Appalachian Brewery: Big Block Dodge (Southern rock, jam), 8pm [more]
Straightaway Cafe: South Forty (rock, honky-tonk), 6pm [more]
TallGary's Cantina: Fine Line (rock), 9:30pm [more]
The Social: Marc Keller (blues), 9:30pm [more]
Town Pump: Leo DiSanto, 9pm [more]
Treasure Club: DJ Mike, 6:30pm-2am [more]
Tressa's Downtown Jazz and Blues: Crybaby (dance), 10pm [more]
Vanuatu Kava Bar: Mary Sparks & Anthony Dorion-Labelle ("electro-coustic," ambient, improv), 9pm [more]
Wall Street Coffee House: Open mic, 9pm [more]
White Horse: Amici Music feat: Rachel Patrick & Daniel Weiser (classical), 7:30pm [more]
Wild Wing Cafe: Slippery When Wet (rock), 9:30pm [more]

Search completed in: 0.0372 seconds